The tregâmi


Tregâm and Adjacent Lands

Native Name: [unknown].

Other Names: "Tregâmi" 'of the Three Villages', probably from the Indo-Aryan language kaṭâr-qalâi (see the Table of Languages); cf. Kalaṣa-alâ tregamä.

Location: an area encompassing some eastern tributaries of the upper Tregâm Valley.

Population: perhaps 3,000.

Settlements: three villages in eastern side valleys of the Tregâm Valley; from lower- to uppermost they are kaṭâr, gambir, and devoz (davi). These are intermixed with Shinwâri Afghân settlements that the Âmir of Afghânistân established to keep the Nuristâni populace under control after the Afghân conquest of Nuristân (according to unpublished field data from Prof. R. Lincoln Keiser).

Native Language Name: [unknown].

Linguistic Position of Tregâmi: Tregâmi forms with Kalaṣa-alâ and Âṣkuňu-saňu-vːiri the Southern Group of Nuristani languages (see the Table of Languages). In general, the vocabulary is close to that of Kalaṣa-alâ. The threefold distinction in Tregâmi pronouns between nominative, past agentive, and accusative cases is probably a result of contact with neighboring Indo-Aryan languages. Morgenstierne's (1952) brief account is all that is published on this language.

History: Although the Tregâmi language appears closest to its neighbor Kalaṣa-alâ in vocabulary, at least one portion of the Tregâmi population came from Kâta-vari-speaking Ktivi in central Nuristân (R. L. Keiser, personal communication). It would appear then that the Tregâmi are in origin a mixed population, perhaps ancient exiles from various Nuristani groups. No systematic recording of their oral traditions has been made.